Staff

CCF staff are some of the leading experts in their fields, and they are available to speak at your event! To request a speaker (including Dr. Laurie Marker herself) please fill out our form below.

Along with the listed staff members, the Cheetah Conservation Fund employs local cleaners, farm workers and Bushblok workers that support the daily operation at CCF’s headquarters in Namibia.

Executive Staff

Laurie L. Marker, DPhil.

Founder, Executive Director

About Dr. Laurie

Bruce Brewer, PhD

General Manager, Head of Bushblok Project

1998 - Present

Namibia Staff

Administrative

  • Tina Basson

    Personal Assistant to Dr. Laurie Marker

    2021 - Present

  • Anne-Marie Bekker

    Business Manager

    2017 - Present

  • Tanya Britz

    Accountant, CCF Bush

    2006 - Present

  • Karin Falk

    Accountant, CCF

    2010 - Present

  • Lauren Pfeiffer

    Personal Assistant to Dr. Laurie Marker

    2017 - Present

  • Heike Stackmann

    Volunteer Coordinator and Public Relations Officer

    2006 - Present

Animal Care

  • Becky Johnston

    Cheetah Keeper and Studbook Assistant

    2016 - Present

  • Justin Moya

    Cheetah Keeper

    2020 - Present

  • Nicole Olivier

    Assistant Cheetah Keeper and Animal Caretaker

    2021 - Present

  • Lea Peterson

    Head Cheetah Keeper

    2021 - Present

Animal Health

  • Ana Basto, DVM

    Veterinarian

    2021 - Present

  • Natasha Bornman, DVM

    Veterinarian

    2021 - Present

  • Freddy Samuntu

    Field Veterinarian

    2021 - Present

  • Anne Schmidt-Küntzel, DVM, PhD

    Assistant Director for Animal Health and Research

    2008 - Present

  • Vistoria Tuhemwe

    Vet tech

    2019 - Present

Education

  • Ignatius Davids

    Educator

    2010 - Present

  • Gebhardt Nikanor

    Education Officer, Livestock Guarding Dog

    2001 - Present

  • Annetjie Siyaya

    Research and Education Manager

    2017 - Present

Facilities, Biomass Technology and Bushblok

  • Cameron Carver

    Facility Engineer

    2020 - Present

  • David Shipingana

    Forestry and Safety Officer

    2019 - Present

Field (research, ecology and human/wildlife conflict)

  • Bogdan Cristescu, PhD

    Assistant Director for Ecological Research

    2021 - Present

  • Tim Hofmann

    Scat Dog Handler, Research Manager and Research Coordinator

    2018 - Present

  • Ruan Jacobs

    Anti-Poaching Manager

    2017 - Present

  • Mike Kakove

    Ecology Field Technician

    2019 - Present

  • Veisy Kasoana

    Community Officer

    2019 - Present

  • Nadja Le Roux

    Community Development Manager

    2016 - Present

  • Petoorua Mberirua

    Ecology Field Technician

    2021 - Present

  • Matti Nghikembua

    Senior Ecologist and Forest Steward

    1997 - Present

  • Stijn Verschueren,

    Ecologist, PhD Candidate

    2018 - Present

  • Emma Reasoner

    Ecology and Livestock Assistant, MSc student

    2021 - Present

  • Hanlie Winterbach, PhD

    Wildlife Researcher

    2019 - Present

Genetics and Laboratory

  • Hafeni Hamalwa

    Master Student Genetics Laboratory

    2017 - Present

  • Francois Jenkins

    Laboratory Technician

    2019 - Present

  • Martha Alfeus

    Ecology Laboratory Assistant

    2021 - Present

  • Julia Zumbroich

    Laboratory Technician

    2018 - Present

Hospitality and Tourism

  • Amanda Engelbrecht

    Business & Tourism Assistant

    2021 - Present

  • Tayla Green

    Guest Experience Coordinator

    2018 - Present

  • Wilma Immanuel

    Cook

    2013 - Present

  • Job Iyambo

    Tourism Guide

    2010 - Present

  • Secilia Iyambo

    Cook

    2003 - Present

  • Bianca Jacobs

    Tourism and Hospitality Manager

    2013 - Present

  • Veronica Ketjiteza

    Head Matron

    1994 - Present

  • Himeezembi Kuhanga

    Tourism Guide

    2016 - Present

  • Dolley Ndahambelela

    Tourism Guide

    2017 - Present

  • Kennedy Pendukeni

    Chef

    2015 - Present

  • Carlos Raul

    Executive Chef

    2019 - Present

  • Crizelda Sawas

    Housekeeper

    2017 - Present

  • Tryves Shivolo

    Tourism Guide

    2014 - Present

  • Fransina Simson

    Creamery/Cafe Assistant

    2019 - Present

Model Farm

  • Efraim Amadahlia

    Farmworker

    2016 - Present

  • Lourens Areseb

    Farmworker

    2013 - Present

  • Silvester Awaseb

    Farmworker

    2008 - Present

  • Johan Britz

    Farms Manager, Manager of Biomass Operations

    2003 - Present

  • Ismaer Elago

    Farmworker

    2016 - Present

  • Immanuel Gabriel

    Farmworker

    2015 - Present

  • Johan Gibson

    Farm Supervisor

    2020 - Present

  • Stefanus Hakko

    Farmworker

    2016 - Present

  • Simon Haneb

    Farmworker

    2002 - Present

  • Filamon Haunawa

    Farmworker

    2017 - Present

  • Hendrik Hoeseb

    Farmworker

    2017 - Present

  • Werner Ilundwa

    Farmworker

    2016 - Present

  • Eveline Ikondja

    Assistant Livestock Guarding Dog Programme Manager

    2020 - Present

  • Titus Iyambo

    Farmworker

    2016 - Present

  • Frans Kahungu

    Farmworker

    2015 - Present

  • Godhard Kahuure

    Farmworker

    2017 - Present

  • Anton Kaiseb

    Farmworker

    2000 - Present

  • Kallie Kamutjete

    Farmworker

    2014 - Present

  • Tomas Kandere

    Farmworker

    2001 - Present

  • Albert Ketjiteza

    Farmworker

    2004 - Present

  • Johannes Kweyo

    Smallstock Assistant Manager

    2021 - Present

  • Ethie Lazarus

    Farmworker

    2002 - Present

  • Marius Louw

    Farmworker

    2016 - Present

  • David Maingo

    Farmworker

    2015 - Present

  • Elia Muandi

    Farmworker

    2017 - Present

  • Simon Nauyoma

    Farmworker

    2016 - Present

  • Martin Nekwaya

    Farmworker

    2016 - Present

  • Tomas Ntaagona

    Farmworker

    2013 - Present

  • Calum O'Flaherty

    Livestock Guarding Dog and Small Stock Manager

    2019 - Present

  • Gideon Pieters

    Farmworker

    2005 - Present

  • Armas Shaanika

    Chief Goat Herder

    2001 - Present

  • Leonard Shituku

    Farmworker

    2017 - Present

  • Stephanus Sugub

    Farmworker

    2003 - Present

  • Steven Sugub

    Farmworker

    2011 - Present

  • Naftali Sungu

    Farmworker

    2013 - Present

  • Vernon Theron

    Stock Controller

    2021 - Present

  • Ebenezer Tsibeb

    Farmworker

    2017 - Present

  • David Valompola

    Farmworker

    2012 - Present

  • Paul Visser

    Assistant Farms Manager

    2012 - Present

  • Bonafitus de Wet

    Farmworker

    2017 - Present

Somaliland Staff

Management

  • Mark Natt

    Program Manager

    2021 - Present

  • Xamse Axmed Yusuuf

    Operations Manager

    2020 - Present

Administrative

  • Chris Dietrich

    Illegal Wildlife Trade Law Enforcement Advisor

    2019 - Present

  • Abdirahman Mohamed Derie

    Accountant

    2021 - Present

Animal Care

  • Ladan Jama

    Animal Care Assistant

    2021 - Present

  • Tyler Kwaak

    Vet Tech and Cheetah Keeper

    2021 - Present

  • Melanie Lippert

    Cheetah Keeper and Education Assistant

    2021 - Present

  • Yoana Martin

    Animal Keeper

    2020 - Present

  • Stephanie Natt

    Animal Care Manager

    2021 - Present

Animal Health

  • Asma Bile

    Part-Time Veterinarian

    2020 - Present

  • Anahi Hidalgo

    Veterinarian

    2021 - Present

  • Iman Memarian, DVM

    Veterinarian

    2021 - Present

  • Karina Flores Pineda, DVM

    Veterinarian

    2020 - Present

  • Laura Ryan, DVM

    Veterinarian

    2020 - Present

Global Staff

Israel

  • Shira Yashphe, DVM

    Illegal Wildlife Trade Lead

    2019 - Present

United Kingdom

  • Faith Ingham

    Head of Fundraising

    2018 - Present

United States of America

  • Brian Badger

    Director of Conservation and Outreach

    2012 - Present

  • Justin Birkhoff

    Development Manager - Conservation Specialist

    2018 - Present

  • Edwin Brown

    LICIT Project Coordinator

    2019 - Present

  • Lori Ducey

    Development Manager - Corporate Giving

    2021 - Present

  • Susan Kauffman

    Constituent Relationship Manager

    2016 - Present

  • Paula Martin

    Executive and Development Assistant

    2007 - Present

  • Heather Ravenscroft

    Digital Media and Graphic Design Manager

    2014 - Present

  • Indrani Sasmal

    Development Manager - Grants

    2021 - Present

  • Dionne Stein

    Development Manager – Events and Special Projects

    2016 - Present

  • Susan Yannetti

    Senior Advisor, Strategic Initiatives

    2014 - Present

Share with friends