Staff

CCF staff are some of the leading experts in their fields, and they are available to speak at your event! To request a speaker (including Dr. Laurie Marker herself) please fill out our form below.

Along with the listed staff members, the Cheetah Conservation Fund employs local cleaners, farm workers and Bushblok workers that support the daily operation at CCF’s headquarters in Namibia.

Executive Staff

Laurie L. Marker, DPhil.

Founder, Executive Director

About Dr. Laurie

Bruce Brewer, PhD

General Manager, Head of Bushblok Project

1998 - Present

Anne Schmidt-Küntzel, DVM, PhD

Research Geneticist and Assistant Director for Animal Health and Research

2008 - Present

Namibia Staff

Administrative

  • Lauren Pfeiffer

    Personal Assistant to Dr. Laurie Marker

    2017 - Present

  • Heike Stackmann

    Volunteer Coordinator and Public Relations Officer

    2006 - Present

  • Karin Falk

    Accountant, CCF

    2010 - Present

  • Tanya Britz

    Accountant, CCF Bush

    2006 - Present

  • Anne-Marie Bekker

    Business Manager

    2017 - Present

Animal Care

  • Lora Allen

    Head of Cheetah Department

    2017 - Present

  • Sara Gottlieb, DVM

    Veterinarian

    2020 - Present

  • Paul Set, DVM

    Veterinarian

    2020 - Present

  • Becky Johnston

    Cheetah Keeper and Studbook Assistant

    2016 - Present

  • Vistoria Tuhemwe

    Vet tech

    2019 - Present

  • Eli Walker

    Curator

    2013 - Present

Education

  • Annetjie Siyaya

    Research and Education Manager

    2017 - Present

  • Elizabeth Pius

    Research and Education Technician

    2018 - Present

  • Ignatius Davids

    Educator

    2010 - Present

  • Maria Lazarus

    Environmental Education Officer

    2019 - Present

  • Gebhardt Nikanor

    Education Officer, Livestock Guarding Dog

    2001 - Present

Facilities, Biomass Technology and Bushblok

  • Vince Bellwoar

    Facility Engineer

    2017 - Present

  • David Shipingana

    Forestry and Safety Officer

    2019 - Present

Field (research, ecology and human/wildlife conflict)

  • Matti Nghikembua

    Senior Ecologist and Forest Steward

    1997 - Present

  • Nadja Le Roux

    Community Development Manager

    2016 - Present

  • Carolina Torres

    Ecology Coordinator

    2018 - Present

  • Tim Hofmann

    Scat Dog Handler, Research Manager and Research Coordinator

    2018 - Present

  • Veisy Kasoana

    Community Officer

    2019 - Present

  • Ruan Jacobs

    Anti-Poaching Manager

    2017 - Present

  • Hanlie Winterbach, PhD

    Wildlife Researcher

    2019 - Present

Genetics

  • Monika N. Nanghama

    Genetics Laboratory Assistant

    2017 - Present

  • Hafeni Hamalwa

    Master Student Genetics Laboratory

    2017 - Present

  • Francois Jenkins

    Laboratory Technician

    2019 - Present

  • Julia Zumbroich

    Laboratory Technician

    2018 - Present

Hospitality and Tourism

  • Hanlie Visser

    Hospitality Manager

    2012 - Present

  • Bianca Jacobs

    Tourism Manager

    2013 - Present

  • Carlos Raul

    Executive Chef

    2019 - Present

  • Tayla Green

    Guest Experience Coordinator

    2018 - Present

  • Wilma Immanuel

    Cook

    2013 - Present

  • Job Iyambo

    Tourism Guide

    2010 - Present

  • Secilia Iyambo

    Cook

    2003 - Present

  • Julia Kakundi

    Creamery/Cafe Assistant

    2019 - Present

  • Veronica Ketjiteza

    Housekeeper

    1995 - Present

  • Himeezembi Kuhanga

    Tourism Guide

    2016 - Present

  • Dolley Ndahambelela

    Tourism Guide

    2017 - Present

  • Kennedy Pendukeni

    Chef

    2015 - Present

  • Crizelda Sawas

    Housekeeper

    2017 - Present

  • Tryves Shivolo

    Tourism Guide

    2014 - Present

  • Fransina Simson

    Creamery/Cafe Assistant

    2019 - Present

Model Farm

  • Johan Britz

    Farms Manager, Manager of Biomass Operations

    2003 - Present

  • Paul Visser

    Assistant Farms Manager

    2012 - Present

  • Calum O'Flaherty

    Livestock Guarding Dog and Small Stock Manager

    2019 - Present

  • Stella Emvula

    Livestock Guarding Dog Program Assistant Manager

    2018 - Present

  • Johan Gibson

    Farm Supervisor

    2020 - Present

  • Efraim Amadahlia

    Farmworker

    2016 - Present

  • Lourens Areseb

    Farmworker

    2013 - Present

  • Silvester Awaseb

    Farmworker

    2008 - Present

  • Ismaer Elago

    Farmworker

    2016 - Present

  • Immanuel Gabriel

    Farmworker

    2015 - Present

  • Stefanus Hakko

    Farmworker

    2016 - Present

  • Simon Haneb

    Farmworker

    2002 - Present

  • Filamon Haunawa

    Farmworker

    2017 - Present

  • Hendrik Hoeseb

    Farmworker

    2017 - Present

  • Werner Ilundwa

    Farmworker

    2016 - Present

  • Titus Iyambo

    Farmworker

    2016 - Present

  • Frans Kahungu

    Farmworker

    2015 - Present

  • Godhard Kahuure

    Farmworker

    2017 - Present

  • Anton Kaiseb

    Farmworker

    2000 - Present

  • Mike Kakove

    Smallstock Assistant Manager

    2019 - Present

  • Kallie Kamutjete

    Farmworker

    2014 - Present

  • Tomas Kandere

    Farmworker

    2001 - Present

  • Albert Ketjiteza

    Farmworker

    2004 - Present

  • Ethie Lazarus

    Farmworker

    2002 - Present

  • Marius Louw

    Farmworker

    2016 - Present

  • David Maingo

    Farmworker

    2015 - Present

  • Elia Muandi

    Farmworker

    2017 - Present

  • Simon Nauyoma

    Farmworker

    2016 - Present

  • Martin Nekwaya

    Farmworker

    2016 - Present

  • Tomas Ntaagona

    Farmworker

    2013 - Present

  • Gideon Pieters

    Farmworker

    2005 - Present

  • Bessie Simon

    Farm and Maintenance Supervisor

    2003 - Present

  • Max Simon

    Farm and Maintenance Supervisor

    2003 - Present

  • Armas Shaanika

    Chief Goat Herder

    2001 - Present

  • Leonard Shituku

    Farmworker

    2017 - Present

  • Stephanus Sugub

    Farmworker

    2003 - Present

  • Steven Sugub

    Farmworker

    2011 - Present

  • Naftali Sungu

    Farmworker

    2013 - Present

  • Ebenezer Tsibeb

    Farmworker

    2017 - Present

  • David Valompola

    Farmworker

    2012 - Present

  • Bonafitus de Wet

    Farmworker

    2017 - Present

United Kingdom Staff

  • Faith Ingham

    Head of Fundraising

    2018 - Present

United States Staff

  • Brian Badger

    Director of Conservation and Outreach

    2012 - Present

  • Justin Birkhoff

    Development Manager

    2018 - Present

  • Beth Fellenstein

    Director of Operations and Finance

    2011 - Present

  • Susan Kauffman

    Constituent Relationship Manager

    2016 - Present

  • Paula Martin

    Executive and Development Assistant

    2007 - Present

  • Jj Muehlhausen

    Development Manager – Grants and Designated Giving

    2017 - Present

  • Heather Ravenscroft

    Digital Media and Graphic Design Manager

    2014 - Present

  • Dionne Stein

    Development Manager – Events and Special Projects

    2016 - Present

Illegal Wildlife Trade Staff

Israel

  • Shira Yashphe, DVM

    Illegal Wildlife Trade Lead

    2019 - Present

Somaliland

  • Chris Dietrich

    Illegal Wildlife Trade Law Enforcement Advisor

    2019 - Present

  • Anna Ciezarek, DVM

    Veterinarian

    2020 - Present

  • Asma Bile

    Part-Time Veterinarian

    2020 - Present

  • Kaltun Qasim

    Accountant

    2019 - Present

United States

  • Susan Yannetti

    Senior Advisor, Strategic Initiatives

    2014 - Present

  • Edwin Brown

    LICIT Project Coordinator

    2019 - Present

Share with friends